close

Sign Up

For the latest Connecticut news, straight to your inbox.

View Privacy Policy

Boughton Rolls Out Endorsements: 9 State Legislators, 6 Town Leaders, 5 State Central Members

January 24, 2018 By Staff
Boughton Rolls Out Endorsements: 9 State Legislators, 6 Town Leaders, 5 State Central Members

The mayor, who launched his gubernatorial campaign this month and spoke to Reclaim Connecticut last week, announced a spate of endorsements on Wednesday.

Mayor Mark Boughton (R-Danbury) announced a spate of endorsements on Wednesday, many in his base of Fairfield County and neighboring Litchfield County, as Connecticut Republicans barrel to a statewide convention only four months away.

Boughton, who launched his gubernatorial bid earlier this month and talked to Reclaim Connecticut about his campaign last week, announced the endorsement of…

NINE STATE LEGISLATORS

  • State Sen. Michael McLachlan – 24th District (Bethel, Danbury, New Fairfield, Sherman)
  • State Rep. Holly Cheeseman – 37th District (East Lyme, Salem)
  • State Rep. Mitch Bolinsky – 106th District (Newtown, Monroe)
  • State Rep. Will Duff – 2nd District (Bethel, Danbury, Newtown, Redding)
  • State Rep. Michael Ferguson – 138th District (Danbury, New Fairfield, Ridgefield)
  • State Rep. Stephen Harding – 107th District (Brookfield, Bethel, Danbury)
  • State Rep. David Labriola – 131st District (Naugatuck, Oxford, Southbury)
  • State Rep. Richard Smith – 108th District (Danbury, New Fairfield, New Milford, Sherman)
  • State Rep. Bill Buckbee – 67th District (New Milford)

The eight state House members represent more than 10 percent of the 72-member House Republican Caucus.

SIX TOWN AND CITY LEADERS

  • Mayor Pete Bass New Milford
  • Mayor Elinor CarboneTorrington
  • Mayor Daniel ChampagneVernon
  • First Selectman Laura FrancisDurham
  • First Selectman Leo PaulLitchfield
  • First Selectman Lori SpielmanEllington

FIVE STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

  • Republican State Central Committee Member Arthur Mannion – 24th District (Bethel, Danbury, New Fairfield, Sherman)
  • Republican State Central Committee Member Thomas Torre – 20th District (Bozrah, East Lyme, Montville, New London, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Salem, Waterford)
  • Republican State Central Committee Member Paul Smith – 7th District (East Granby, Enfield, Somers, Suffield, Windsor Locks, Granby, Windsor)
  • Republican State Central Committee Member Robert Hall – 28th District (Easton, Fairfield, Newtown, Weston, Westport)
  • Republican State Central Committee Member Casimir Mizera – 23rd District (Bridgeport, Stratford)

Boughton also announced the endorsement of former Lt. Gov. Michael Fedele, who joined his exploratory committee last April, and seven Republican Town Committee (RTC) chairs: Robert Heagney (Simsbury), David Kelsey (Old Lyme), Louis DeCilio (Stratford), Robert Kleinhans (East Lyme), Robert Hurd (Vernon), Jack Knapp (Danbury), and Anna McGuire (North Canaan).

All of the above will have some sway over delegates from their areas at the May state convention. Whoever wins the convention earns the party endorsement for an August primary.