close

Sign Up

For the latest Connecticut news, straight to your inbox.

View Privacy Policy

Democrats Pick Up At Least 13 Net Seats in State House, 5 in State Senate

November 7, 2018 By Staff
Democrats Pick Up At Least 13 Net Seats in State House, 5 in State Senate

Governor-Elect Ned Lamont will have stronger majorities in the state House and state Senate than outgoing Gov. Dan Malloy (D-Conn.) has had in the last cycle.

NOTE: This posted was updated to reflect the news that State Sen. George Logan (R-Ansonia) is ahead in the latest vote count for the 17th District.

Governor-Elect Ned Lamont faces perpetual budget challenges and a stagnant state economy as he prepares to take office in January 2019, and he’s going to have strong Democratic majorities in both the state House and the state Senate to try to pass his legislative priorities.

There’s no way to slice it for state Democrats but that they had a great night, picking up six seats in the 36-member state Senate and a net 13 seats in the 151-member state House. They’ll have, at minimum, a 23-seat majority in the state Senate and at minimum an 87-seat majority in the House.

STATE SENATE

Going into Election Day, the state Senate was considered a toss-up, with 18 seats controlled by Republicans, 18 seats controlled by Democrats, and more than half a dozen competitive races.

Democrats pretty much ran the table on competitive races, and picked up seats where Republicans did not expect them to.

As of Wednesday afternoon, results had come in for all 36 races. Democrats have secured 23 seats, thanks in large part to flipping five Republican-held seats in their favor.

DistrictTownsRepublican Candidate (* = incumbent)Democratic Candidate (* = incumbent)Projected Winner
TOTALS36 districts, 169 towns23 Ds, 13 Rs (18 needed for majority)
1Hartford, WethersfieldBarbara RuheJohn Fonfara*Fonfara (D hold)
2Bloomfield, Hartford, WindsorDoug McCrory*McCrory (D hold)
3East Hartford, East Windsor, Ellington, South WindsorJennifer LovettTim Larson*Larson (D hold)
4Andover, Bolton, Glastonbury, ManchesterMark TweedieSteve Cassano*Cassano (D hold)
5Bloomfield, Burlington, Farmington, West HartfordPhillip ChabotBeth Bye*Bye (D hold)
6Berlin, Farmington, New BritainRobert SmedleyTerry Gerratana*Gerratana (D hold)
7East Granby, Enfield, Granby, Somers, Suffield, Windsor, Windsor LocksJohn Kissel*Annie HornishKissel (R hold)
8Avon, Barkhamsted, Canton, Colebrook, Granby, Hartland, Harwinton, New Hartford, Norfolk, Simsbury, TorringtonKevin Witkos*Melissa OsborneWitkos (R hold)
9Cromwell, Middletown, Newington, Rocky Hill, WethersfieldEd CharamutMatt LesserLesser (D hold)
10New Haven, West HavenDouglas LostyGary Winfield*Winfield (D hold)
11Hamden, New Haven, North HavenErin ReillyMartin Looney*Looney (D hold)
12Branford, Durham, Guilford, Killingworth, Madison, North BranfordAdam GreenbergChristine CohenCohen (D hold)
13Cheshire, Meriden, Middlefield, MiddletownLen Suzio*Mary Daugherty AbramsAbrams (flip to D)
14Milford, Orange, West Haven, WoodbridgePam StaneskiJames MaroneyMaroney (D hold)
15Middlebury, Naugatuck, WaterburyJoan Hartley*Hartley (D hold)
16Cheshire, Prospect, Southington, Waterbury, WolcottRob SampsonVickie Orsini NardelloSampson (R hold)
17Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Bethany, Derby, Hamden, Naugatuck, WoodbridgeGeorge Logan*Jorge CabreraLogan (R hold)
18Griswold, Groton, North Stonington, Plainfield, Preston, Sterling, Stonington, VoluntownHeather Somers*Robert StatchenSomers (R hold)
19Columbia, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Marlborough, Montville, Norwich, SpragueMark LounsburyCatherine Osten*Osten (D hold)
20Bozrah, East Lyme, Montville, New London, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Salem, WaterfordPaul Formica*Martha MarxFormica (R hold)
21Monroe, Seymour, Shelton, StratfordKevin Kelly*Monica Tujak BrillKelly (R hold)
22Bridgeport, Monroe, TrumbullRich DeeckenMarilyn Moore*Moore (D hold)
23Bridgeport, StratfordJohn RodriguezDennis BradleyBradley (D hold)
24Bethel, Danbury, New Fairfield, ShermanMichael McLachlan*Julie KushnerKushner (flip to D)
25Darien, NorwalkMarc D'AmelioBob Duff*Duff (D hold)
26Bethel, New Canaan, Redding, Ridgefield, Weston, Westport, WiltonToni Boucher*Will HaskellHaskell (flip to D)
27Darien, StamfordJerry BosakCarlo Leone*Leone (D hold)
28Easton, Fairfield, Newtown, Weston, WestportTony Hwang*Michelle Lapine McCabeHwang (R hold)
29Brooklyn, Canterbury, Killingly, Mansfield, Putnam, Scotland, Thompson, WindhamDavid CoderreMae Flexer*Flexer (D hold)
30Brookfield, Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Milford, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington, Warren, WinchesterCraig Miner*David LawsonMiner (R hold)
31Bristol, Harwinton, Plainville, Plymouth, ThomastonHenri Martin*Christopher WrightMartin (R hold)
32Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Middlebury, Oxford, Roxbury, Seymour, Southbury, Washington, Watertown, WoodburyEric Berthel*Catherine DeCarliBerthel (R hold)
33Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Deep River, East Haddam, East Hampton, Essex, Haddam, Lyme, Old Saybrook, Portland, WestbrookMelissa ZiobronNorman NeedlemanZiobron (flip to D)
34Durham, East Haven, North Haven, WallingfordLen Fasano*Aili McKennFasano (R hold)
35Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, Eastford, Ellington, Hampton, Pomfret, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, WoodstockDan ChampagneJohn PerrierChampagne (R hold)
36Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, Eastford, Ellington, Hampton, Pomfret, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, WoodstockL. Scott Frantz*Alex BergsteinBergstein (flip to D)

STATE HOUSE

Going into Election Day, the state House was competitive but considered likely to stay in Democratic hands. Stay in Democratic hands it did, and Democrats expanded significantly on their majority

Democrats flipped 14 Republican-held seats in their favor, and Republicans flipped one Democrat-held seat in their favor, for a net Democratic gain of 13 seats.

As of Wednesday afternoon, results had come in for 145 of 151 races. Democrats have secured 87 seats. They will likely pick up six more New Haven-area seats that have yet to come in, giving them 93 of 151 seats (61.6 percent) in the state House.

DistrictTownsRepublican Candidate (* = incumbent)Democratic Candidate (* = incumbent)Winner
TOTALS151 districts, 169 towns93 Ds, 58 Rs (76 needed for majority)
1HartfordMatt Ritter*Ritter (D hold)
2Bethel, Danbury, Newtown, ReddingWill Duff*Raghib Allie-BrennanAllie-Brennan (flip to D)
3HartfordMinnie Gonzalez*Gonzalez (D hold)
4HartfordBryan NelsonJulio Concepcion*Concepcion (D hold)
5Hartford, WindsorCharles JacksonBrandon McGee*McGee (D hold)
6HartfordMichael BarlowskiEdwin Vargas*Vargas (D hold)
7HartfordGiselle Gigi JacobsJoshua Malik Hall*Malik Hall (D hold)
8Columbia, Coventry, Tolland, VernonTim Ackert*Brenda FalusiAckert (R hold)
9East Hartford, ManchesterJason Rojas*Rojas (D hold)
10East HartfordHenry Genga*Genga (D hold)
11East Hartford, Manchester, South WindsorJeff Currey*Currey (D hold)
12ManchesterThomas TierneyGeoff LuxenbergLuxenberg (D hold)
13Glastonbury, ManchesterJennifer FiereckJason DoucetteDoucette (flip to D)
14South WindsorTom Delnicki*John PelkeyDelnicki (R hold)
15Bloomfield, WindsorBobby Gibson*Gibson (D hold)
16SimsburyTim WalczakJohn Hampton*Hampton (D hold)
17Avon, CantonLeslee HillEleni Kavros DegrawHill (R hold)
18West HartfordMary FayJillian GilchrestGilchrest (D hold)
19Avon, Farmington, West HartfordDerek Slap*Slap (D hold)
20West HartfordJoe Verrengia*Verrengia (D hold)
21FarmingtonChris ForsterMike Demicco*Demicco (D hold)
22New Britain, PlainvilleWilliam Petit, Jr.*Richard Ireland, Jr.Petit, Jr. (R hold)
23Lyme, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, WestbrookDevin Carney*Matt PuglieseCarney (R hold)
24New Britain, NewingtonSharon Beloin SaavedraRick Lopes*Lopes (D hold)
25New BritainBobby Sanchez*Sanchez (D hold)
26New BritainTremell CollinsPeter Tercyak*Tercyak (D hold)
27NewingtonGary Byron*Gary TurcoTurco (flip to D)
28WethersfieldMichael HurleyRussell Morin*Morin (D hold)
29Newington, Rocky Hill, WethersfieldAndrew LanciottoKerry WoodWood (D hold)
30Berlin, SouthingtonMichael GagliardiJoe Aresimowicz*Aresimowicz (D hold)
31GlastonburyLillian TanskiJill BarryBarry (flip to D)
32Cromwell, PortlandChristie Carpino*Laurel SteinhauserCarpino (R hold)
33MiddletownLinda SzynkowiczJoseph Serra*Serra (D hold)
34Colchester, East Haddam, East HamptonIrene HainesTheresa GovertHaines (R hold)
35Clinton, Killingworth, WestbrookJesse MacLachlan*Jason AdlerMacLachlan (R hold)
36Chester, Deep River, Essex, HaddamRobert Siegrist*Christine PalmPalm (flip to D)
37East Lyme, SalemHolly Cheeseman*Hugh McKenneyCheesman (R hold)
38Montville, WaterfordKathleen McCarty*Baird Welch-CollinsMcCarty (R hold)
39New LondonChris Soto*Soto (D hold)
40Groton, LedyardJohn ScottChristine Conley*Conley (D hold)
41Groton, New LondonKenneth RichardsJoe de la Cruz*de la Cruz (D hold)
42Ledyard, Montville, PrestonMike France*Elizabeth SchwebelFrance (R hold)
43North Stonington, StoningtonShaun MastroianniKate RotellaRotella (D hold)
44Killingly, PlainfieldAnne Dubay Dauphinais*Christine Rosati RandallDauphinais (R hold)
45Griswold, Lisbon, Plainfield, Sterling, VoluntownBrian LanoueSteven MikutelLanoue (flip to D)
46NorwichAndrew LockwoodEmmett Riley*Riley (D hold)
47Canterbury, Chaplin, Franklin, Hampton, Lebanon, Lisbon, Norwich, Scotland, SpragueDoug Dubitsky*Kate DonnellyDubitsky (R hold)
48Colchester, Lebanon, Mansfield, WindhamMark DeCaprioLinda Orange*Orange (D hold)
49WindhamSusan Johnson*Johnson (D hold)
50Brooklyn, Eastford, Pomfret, Union, WoodstockAJ KerouacPat Boyd*Boyd (D hold)
51Killingly, Putnam, ThompsonRicky HayesLarry Groh, Jr.Hayes (flip to R)
52Somers, StaffordKurt Vail*David WalshVail (R hold)
53Ashford, Tolland, WillingtonSamuel Belsito, Jr.*Pat Wilson PheaniousPheanious (flip to D)
54MansfieldGregg Haddad*Haddad (D hold)
55Andover, Bolton, Hebron, MarlboroughRobin Green*Tiffany ThieleGreen (R hold)
56VernonLaura BushMichael Winkler*Winkler (D hold)
57East Windsor, EllingtonChristopher Davis*Dennis MilanovichDavis (R hold)
58EnfieldGreg Stokes*Tom ArnoneArnone (flip to D)
59East Windsor, EnfieldCarol Hall*Tony DiPaceHall (R hold)
60Windsor, Windsor LocksScott Storms*Jane GaribayGaribay (flip to D)
61East Granby, Suffield, WindsorTami Zawistowski*Jack HenrieZawistowski (R hold)
62Barkhamsted, Granby, Hartland, New HartfordBill Simanski*Amanda WebsterSimanski (R hold)
63Colebrook, Goshen, Torrington, WinchesterJay Case*Althea Candy PerezCase (R hold)
64Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Norfolk, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, TorringtonBrian Ohler*Maria HornHorn (flip to D)
65TorringtonMolly SpinoMichelle Cook*Cook (D hold)
66Bethlehem, Litchfield, Morris, Warren, WoodburyDavid Wilson*Alex LarssonWilson (R hold)
67New MilfordWilliam Buckbee*Thomas O'BrienBuckbee (R hold)
68Watertown, WoodburyJoe Polletta*Jeff DesmaraisPolletta (R hold)
69Bridgewater, Roxbury, Southbury, WashingtonArthur O'Neill*Greg CavaO'Neill (R hold)
70NaugatuckRosa Rebimbas*Rebimbas (R hold)
71Middlebury, WaterburyTony D'Amelio*Stephen Ferrucci IIID'Amelio (R hold)
72WaterburyMichael Cervellino IIILarry Butler*Butler (D hold)
73WaterburySteven GiacomiRonald Napoli, Jr.Napoli, Jr. (D hold)
74WaterburyStephanie Cummings*Wendy Tyson-WoodCummings (R hold)
75WaterburyGeraldo Reyes, Jr.*Reyes, Jr. (D hold)
76Burlington, Harwinton, Litchfield, ThomastonJohn Piscopo*Paul HonigPiscopo (R hold)
77BristolCara Pavalock-D'Amato*Kevin FullerPavalock-D'Amato (R hold)
78Bristol, PlymouthWhit Betts*Allen MarkoBetts (R hold)
79BristolDavid RackliffeChristopher Ziogas*Ziogas (D hold)
80Southington, WolcottGale MastrofrancescoDavid BorzellinoMastrofrancesco (R hold)
81SouthingtonJohn Fusco*Ryan RogersFusco (R hold)
82Meriden, MiddlefieldErnestine HollowayBuddy Altobello*Altobello (D hold)
83Berlin, MeridenLou ArataCatherine Abercrombie*Abercrombie (D hold)
84MeridenHilda Santiago*Santiago (D hold)
85WallingfordDon CrouchMary Mushinsky*Mushinsky (D hold)
86Durham, Guilford, North Branford, WallingfordVincent Candelora*Vincent Mase, Sr.Candelora (R hold)
87North HavenDavid Yaccarino*Theresa Ranciato-VieleYaccarino (R hold)
88HamdenDebra RigneyJosh Elliott*Elliott (D hold)
89Bethany, Cheshire, ProspectLezlye Zupkus*Anne HarriganZupkus (R hold)
90Cheshire, WallingfordCraig Fishbein*Daniel FontaineFishbein (R hold)
91HamdenMichael D'Agostino*D'Agostino (D hold)
92New HavenJoshua Alan RosePat Dillon*Dillon (D hold)
93New HavenGrant RichardsonToni Walker*Walker (D hold)
94Hamden, New HavenJordan GrodeRobyn Porter*Porter (D hold)
95New HavenJohn CarlsonJuan Candelaria*Candelaria (D hold)
96East Haven, New HavenEric Michael Mastroianni, Sr.Roland Lemar*Lemar (D hold)
97New HavenJoshua Van HoesenAlphonse Paolillo, Jr.*Paolillo, Jr. (D hold)
98Branford, GuilfordSean Scanlon*Scanlon (D hold)
99East HavenRobert ParenteJames Albis*Albis (D hold)
100MiddletownAntohny GennaroQuentin PhippsPhipps (D hold)
101Durham, MadisonNoreen Kokoruda*John-Michael ParkerKokoruda (R hold)
102BranfordRobert ImperatoRobin CorneyCorney (D hold)
103Cheshire, Southington, WallingfordDiane PaganoLiz Linehan*Linehan (D hold)
104Ansonia, DerbyJoseph JaumannKara RochelleRochelle (D hold)
105Beacon Falls, Derby, SeymourNicole Klarides-Ditria*Kevin McDuffieKlarides-Ditria (R hold)
106NewtownMitch Bolinsky*Rebekah Harriman-StitesBolinsky (R hold)
107Bethel, Brookfield, DanburyStephen Harding*Daniel PearsonHarding (R hold)
108Danbury, New Fairfield, New Milford, ShermanRichard Smith*Smith (R hold)
109DanburyVeasna RoeunDavid Arconti, Jr.*Arconti, Jr. (D hold)
110DanburyErin DomenechBob Godfrey*Godfrey (D hold)
111RidgefieldJohn Frey*Aimee Berger-GirvaloFrey (R hold)
112Monroe, NewtownJP Sredzinski*Sredzinski (R hold)
113SheltonJason Perillo*Elaine MattoPerillo (R hold)
114Derby, Orange, WoodbridgeThemis Klarides*Mary WelanderKlarides (R hold)
115West HavenLynne SchlosserDorinda Borer*Borer (D hold)
116New Haven, West HavenMichael Dimassa*Richard DePalmaDePalma (D hold)
117Milford, Orange, West HavenCharles Ferraro*Cindy Wolfe BoyntonFerraro (R hold)
118MilfordConnie JagodzinskiKim Rose*Rose (D hold)
119Milford, OrangeKathy KennedyEllen BeattyKennedy (R hold)
120StratfordJim FeehanPhilip Young*Young (D hold)
121StratfordRobert MitchellJoseph Gresko*Gresko (D hold)
122Shelton, Stratford, TrumbullBen McGorty*Jose GoncalvesMcGorty (R hold)
123TrumbullDavid Rutigliano*Sujata Gadkar-WilcoxRutigliano (R hold)
124BridgeportJose QuirogaAndre Baker, Jr.*Baker, Jr. (D hold)
125New Canaan, WiltonTom O'Dea*Ross TartellO'Dea (R hold)
126BridgeportManuel BataguasCharlie Stallworth*Stallworth (D hold)
127BridgeportPeter PerilloJack Hennessy*Hennessy (D hold)
128BridgeportEthan BookChristopher Rosario*Rosario (D hold)
129BridgeportVallorie ClarkSteven Stafstrom*Stafstrom (D hold)
130BridgeportTerry SullivanEzequiel Santiago*Santiago (D hold)
131Naugatuck, Oxford, SouthburyDavid Labriola*James KiochkoLabriola (R hold)
132FairfieldBrenda Kupchick*Caitlin Clarkson PereiraKupchick (R hold)
133FairfieldSally ConnollyCristin McCarthy Vahey*McCarthy Vahey (D hold)
134Fairfield, TrumbullLaura Devlin*Ashley GaudianoDevlin (R hold)
135Easton, Redding, WestonAdam Dunsby*Anne HughesHughes (flip to D)
136WestportGreg KrautJonathan Steinberg*Steinberg (D hold)
137NorwalkFrank PageChris Perone*Perone (D hold)
138Danbury, New Fairfield, RidgefieldMichael Ferguson*Kenneth GuckerGucker (flip to D)
139Bozrah, Montville, NorwichNick DeLuciaKevin Ryan*Ryan (D hold)
140StamfordJohn FlynnTravis SimmsSimms (D hold)
141Darien, NorwalkTerrie Wood*Wood (R hold)
142New Canaan, NorwalkFred Wilms*Lucy DathanDathan (flip to D)
143Norwalk, Westport, WiltonGail Lavielle*Stephanie ThomasLavielle (R hold)
144StamfordCaroline Simmons*Simmons (D hold)
145StamfordFritz BlauPatricia Billie Miller*Billie Miller (D hold)
146StamfordDan PannoneDavid MichelMichel (D hold)
147Darien, StamfordAnzelmo GraziosiMatt BlumenthalBlumenthal (D hold)
148StamfordPhilip BalestriereDaniel Fox*Fox (D hold)
149Greenwich, StamfordLivvy Floren*Floren (R hold)
150GreenwichMike Bocchino*Steve MeskersMeskers (flip to D)
151GreenwichFred Camillo*Laura KostinCamillo (R hold)

INCUMBENTS OUT

A few notable Republican incumbents lost their re-election efforts on Tuesday:

  • State Sen. Toni Boucher (R-Wilton), who has been in the state legislature for over 20 years, lost to 22-year-old recent Georgetown grad Will Haskell in the 26th Senate District
  • State Sen. Scott Frantz (R-Greenwich), the Senate GOP’s representative on the state Bond Commission, lost his 36th Senate District seat to Democrat Alexandra Bergstein

Overall, 15 Republicans in the state legislature were forced into early retirement on Tuesday.