close

Sign Up

For the latest Connecticut news, straight to your inbox.

View Privacy Policy

Election Night: Dems Gain Everywhere, CT-Gov. Too Close to Call

November 6, 2018 By Staff
Election Night: Dems Gain Everywhere, CT-Gov. Too Close to Call

Follow the election results with Reclam Connecticut.

The elections have come and gone in Connecticut. At stake and down to the wire was which party controls the governor’s mansion, statewide constitutional offices, and both chambers of the legislature in 2019 and 2020.

STATEWIDE RACES

The marquee matchup of the 2018 ticket was the gubernatorial contest between Democrat Ned Lamont and Republican Bob Stefanowski, which is still too close to call with 94.35 percent of precincts report.

But in key races downballot, every Democrat appears to be in good shape. With 94.35 percent of precincts reporting, Democratic candidates for attorney general (William Tong), treasurer (Shawn Wooden), secretary of state (Denise Merrill), and comptroller (Kevin Lembo) have comfortable leads on their Republican opponents.

OfficeRepublican Candidate, and Share of VoteDemocratic Candidate, and Share of Vote (* = incumbent)Petitioning Candidate, and Share of Vote% Reporting
GovernorBob Stefanowski - 46.40%Ned Lamont - 49.17%Griebel - 3.90%100%
Lieutenant GovernorJoe Markley - 46.40%Susan Bysiewicz - 49.17%Monte Frank - 3.90%100%
Attorney GeneralSue Hatfield - 46.62%William Tong - 52.27%100%
TreasurerThad Gray - 43.80%Shawn Wooden - 54.89%100%
Secretary of StateSusan Chapman - 42.65%Denise Merrill* - 55.68%100%
ComptrollerKurt Miller - 43.90%Kevin Lembo* - 54.49%100%

FEDERAL RACES

The marquee matchup of the federal slate was the Fifth Congressional District, an open race between Republican Manny Santos and Democrat Jahana Hayes. The upstart Democrat won handily, while the other four House members and Sen. Chris Murphy (D-Conn.) won Tuesday night by even larger margins.

OfficeRepublican Candidate, and Share of VoteDemocratic Candidate, and Share of Vote (* = incumbent)% Reporting
U.S. SenateMatt Corey - 40.13%Chris Murphy* - 58.75%94.35%
U.S. House, First Congressional DistrictJennifer Nye - 35.25%John Larson* - 63.65%100%
U.S. House, Second Congressional DistrictDanny Postemski, Jr. - 35.50%Joe Courtney* - 62.12%100%
U.S. House, Third Congressional DistrictAngel Cadena - 38.94%Rosa DeLauro* - 61.05%77.78%
U.S. House, Fourth Congressional DistrictHarry Arora - 39.11%Jim Himes* - 60.89%100%
U.S. House, Fifth Congressional DistrictManny Santos - 43.98%Jahana Hayes - 56.01%98.71%

STATE SENATE

Going into Election Day, Republicans and Democrats each controlled 18 seats in the state Senate. A total of 19 seats are needed by one party for control of the chamber.

Reclaim Connecticut offered a breakdown of the eight races that could decide Senate control here. In a sign of how things went downballot for Democrats, the party won all eight of Reclaim Connecticut’s races. They also won in places the GOP expected to hold, for a total of six flips from Republican to Democrat.

Assuming Gary Winfield beats his opponent in the 10th Senate District, and he very likely will, Democrats will have 24 seats to Republicans’ 12 in 2019. Either way, Democrats have a clear majority.

DistrictTownsRepublican Candidate (* = incumbent)Democratic Candidate (* = incumbent)Projected Winner
TOTALS36 districts, 169 towns23 Ds, 13 Rs (18 needed for majority)
1Hartford, WethersfieldBarbara RuheJohn Fonfara*Fonfara (D hold)
2Bloomfield, Hartford, WindsorDoug McCrory*McCrory (D hold)
3East Hartford, East Windsor, Ellington, South WindsorJennifer LovettTim Larson*Larson (D hold)
4Andover, Bolton, Glastonbury, ManchesterMark TweedieSteve Cassano*Cassano (D hold)
5Bloomfield, Burlington, Farmington, West HartfordPhillip ChabotBeth Bye*Bye (D hold)
6Berlin, Farmington, New BritainRobert SmedleyTerry Gerratana*Gerratana (D hold)
7East Granby, Enfield, Granby, Somers, Suffield, Windsor, Windsor LocksJohn Kissel*Annie HornishKissel (R hold)
8Avon, Barkhamsted, Canton, Colebrook, Granby, Hartland, Harwinton, New Hartford, Norfolk, Simsbury, TorringtonKevin Witkos*Melissa OsborneWitkos (R hold)
9Cromwell, Middletown, Newington, Rocky Hill, WethersfieldEd CharamutMatt LesserLesser (D hold)
10New Haven, West HavenDouglas LostyGary Winfield*Winfield (D hold)
11Hamden, New Haven, North HavenErin ReillyMartin Looney*Looney (D hold)
12Branford, Durham, Guilford, Killingworth, Madison, North BranfordAdam GreenbergChristine CohenCohen (D hold)
13Cheshire, Meriden, Middlefield, MiddletownLen Suzio*Mary Daugherty AbramsAbrams (flip to D)
14Milford, Orange, West Haven, WoodbridgePam StaneskiJames MaroneyMaroney (D hold)
15Middlebury, Naugatuck, WaterburyJoan Hartley*Hartley (D hold)
16Cheshire, Prospect, Southington, Waterbury, WolcottRob SampsonVickie Orsini NardelloSampson (R hold)
17Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Bethany, Derby, Hamden, Naugatuck, WoodbridgeGeorge Logan*Jorge CabreraLogan (R hold)
18Griswold, Groton, North Stonington, Plainfield, Preston, Sterling, Stonington, VoluntownHeather Somers*Robert StatchenSomers (R hold)
19Columbia, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Marlborough, Montville, Norwich, SpragueMark LounsburyCatherine Osten*Osten (D hold)
20Bozrah, East Lyme, Montville, New London, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Salem, WaterfordPaul Formica*Martha MarxFormica (R hold)
21Monroe, Seymour, Shelton, StratfordKevin Kelly*Monica Tujak BrillKelly (R hold)
22Bridgeport, Monroe, TrumbullRich DeeckenMarilyn Moore*Moore (D hold)
23Bridgeport, StratfordJohn RodriguezDennis BradleyBradley (D hold)
24Bethel, Danbury, New Fairfield, ShermanMichael McLachlan*Julie KushnerKushner (flip to D)
25Darien, NorwalkMarc D'AmelioBob Duff*Duff (D hold)
26Bethel, New Canaan, Redding, Ridgefield, Weston, Westport, WiltonToni Boucher*Will HaskellHaskell (flip to D)
27Darien, StamfordJerry BosakCarlo Leone*Leone (D hold)
28Easton, Fairfield, Newtown, Weston, WestportTony Hwang*Michelle Lapine McCabeHwang (R hold)
29Brooklyn, Canterbury, Killingly, Mansfield, Putnam, Scotland, Thompson, WindhamDavid CoderreMae Flexer*Flexer (D hold)
30Brookfield, Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Milford, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington, Warren, WinchesterCraig Miner*David LawsonMiner (R hold)
31Bristol, Harwinton, Plainville, Plymouth, ThomastonHenri Martin*Christopher WrightMartin (R hold)
32Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Middlebury, Oxford, Roxbury, Seymour, Southbury, Washington, Watertown, WoodburyEric Berthel*Catherine DeCarliBerthel (R hold)
33Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Deep River, East Haddam, East Hampton, Essex, Haddam, Lyme, Old Saybrook, Portland, WestbrookMelissa ZiobronNorman NeedlemanZiobron (flip to D)
34Durham, East Haven, North Haven, WallingfordLen Fasano*Aili McKennFasano (R hold)
35Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, Eastford, Ellington, Hampton, Pomfret, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, WoodstockDan ChampagneJohn PerrierChampagne (R hold)
36Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, Eastford, Ellington, Hampton, Pomfret, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, WoodstockL. Scott Frantz*Alex BergsteinBergstein (flip to D)

STATE HOUSE

Going into Election Day, Democrats controlled 80 seats in the General Assembly and Republicans controlled 71 seats. A total of 76 seats are needed by one part for control of the chamber.

In a sign of how things went downballot for Democrats, they flipped at least 14 seats from Republican to Democrat. Republicans flipped one seat from Democrat to Republican, but as of Wednesday morning Democrats had a net gain of 13 seats in the House.

We’re still waiting on results from seven races, six in New Haven and one in Waterbury, but Democrats will have a majority of at least 87 seats.

DistrictTownsRepublican Candidate (* = incumbent)Democratic Candidate (* = incumbent)Winner
TOTALS151 districts, 169 towns93 Ds, 58 Rs (76 needed for majority)
1HartfordMatt Ritter*Ritter (D hold)
2Bethel, Danbury, Newtown, ReddingWill Duff*Raghib Allie-BrennanAllie-Brennan (flip to D)
3HartfordMinnie Gonzalez*Gonzalez (D hold)
4HartfordBryan NelsonJulio Concepcion*Concepcion (D hold)
5Hartford, WindsorCharles JacksonBrandon McGee*McGee (D hold)
6HartfordMichael BarlowskiEdwin Vargas*Vargas (D hold)
7HartfordGiselle Gigi JacobsJoshua Malik Hall*Malik Hall (D hold)
8Columbia, Coventry, Tolland, VernonTim Ackert*Brenda FalusiAckert (R hold)
9East Hartford, ManchesterJason Rojas*Rojas (D hold)
10East HartfordHenry Genga*Genga (D hold)
11East Hartford, Manchester, South WindsorJeff Currey*Currey (D hold)
12ManchesterThomas TierneyGeoff LuxenbergLuxenberg (D hold)
13Glastonbury, ManchesterJennifer FiereckJason DoucetteDoucette (flip to D)
14South WindsorTom Delnicki*John PelkeyDelnicki (R hold)
15Bloomfield, WindsorBobby Gibson*Gibson (D hold)
16SimsburyTim WalczakJohn Hampton*Hampton (D hold)
17Avon, CantonLeslee HillEleni Kavros DegrawHill (R hold)
18West HartfordMary FayJillian GilchrestGilchrest (D hold)
19Avon, Farmington, West HartfordDerek Slap*Slap (D hold)
20West HartfordJoe Verrengia*Verrengia (D hold)
21FarmingtonChris ForsterMike Demicco*Demicco (D hold)
22New Britain, PlainvilleWilliam Petit, Jr.*Richard Ireland, Jr.Petit, Jr. (R hold)
23Lyme, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, WestbrookDevin Carney*Matt PuglieseCarney (R hold)
24New Britain, NewingtonSharon Beloin SaavedraRick Lopes*Lopes (D hold)
25New BritainBobby Sanchez*Sanchez (D hold)
26New BritainTremell CollinsPeter Tercyak*Tercyak (D hold)
27NewingtonGary Byron*Gary TurcoTurco (flip to D)
28WethersfieldMichael HurleyRussell Morin*Morin (D hold)
29Newington, Rocky Hill, WethersfieldAndrew LanciottoKerry WoodWood (D hold)
30Berlin, SouthingtonMichael GagliardiJoe Aresimowicz*Aresimowicz (D hold)
31GlastonburyLillian TanskiJill BarryBarry (flip to D)
32Cromwell, PortlandChristie Carpino*Laurel SteinhauserCarpino (R hold)
33MiddletownLinda SzynkowiczJoseph Serra*Serra (D hold)
34Colchester, East Haddam, East HamptonIrene HainesTheresa GovertHaines (R hold)
35Clinton, Killingworth, WestbrookJesse MacLachlan*Jason AdlerMacLachlan (R hold)
36Chester, Deep River, Essex, HaddamRobert Siegrist*Christine PalmPalm (flip to D)
37East Lyme, SalemHolly Cheeseman*Hugh McKenneyCheesman (R hold)
38Montville, WaterfordKathleen McCarty*Baird Welch-CollinsMcCarty (R hold)
39New LondonChris Soto*Soto (D hold)
40Groton, LedyardJohn ScottChristine Conley*Conley (D hold)
41Groton, New LondonKenneth RichardsJoe de la Cruz*de la Cruz (D hold)
42Ledyard, Montville, PrestonMike France*Elizabeth SchwebelFrance (R hold)
43North Stonington, StoningtonShaun MastroianniKate RotellaRotella (D hold)
44Killingly, PlainfieldAnne Dubay Dauphinais*Christine Rosati RandallDauphinais (R hold)
45Griswold, Lisbon, Plainfield, Sterling, VoluntownBrian LanoueSteven MikutelLanoue (flip to D)
46NorwichAndrew LockwoodEmmett Riley*Riley (D hold)
47Canterbury, Chaplin, Franklin, Hampton, Lebanon, Lisbon, Norwich, Scotland, SpragueDoug Dubitsky*Kate DonnellyDubitsky (R hold)
48Colchester, Lebanon, Mansfield, WindhamMark DeCaprioLinda Orange*Orange (D hold)
49WindhamSusan Johnson*Johnson (D hold)
50Brooklyn, Eastford, Pomfret, Union, WoodstockAJ KerouacPat Boyd*Boyd (D hold)
51Killingly, Putnam, ThompsonRicky HayesLarry Groh, Jr.Hayes (flip to R)
52Somers, StaffordKurt Vail*David WalshVail (R hold)
53Ashford, Tolland, WillingtonSamuel Belsito, Jr.*Pat Wilson PheaniousPheanious (flip to D)
54MansfieldGregg Haddad*Haddad (D hold)
55Andover, Bolton, Hebron, MarlboroughRobin Green*Tiffany ThieleGreen (R hold)
56VernonLaura BushMichael Winkler*Winkler (D hold)
57East Windsor, EllingtonChristopher Davis*Dennis MilanovichDavis (R hold)
58EnfieldGreg Stokes*Tom ArnoneArnone (flip to D)
59East Windsor, EnfieldCarol Hall*Tony DiPaceHall (R hold)
60Windsor, Windsor LocksScott Storms*Jane GaribayGaribay (flip to D)
61East Granby, Suffield, WindsorTami Zawistowski*Jack HenrieZawistowski (R hold)
62Barkhamsted, Granby, Hartland, New HartfordBill Simanski*Amanda WebsterSimanski (R hold)
63Colebrook, Goshen, Torrington, WinchesterJay Case*Althea Candy PerezCase (R hold)
64Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Norfolk, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, TorringtonBrian Ohler*Maria HornHorn (flip to D)
65TorringtonMolly SpinoMichelle Cook*Cook (D hold)
66Bethlehem, Litchfield, Morris, Warren, WoodburyDavid Wilson*Alex LarssonWilson (R hold)
67New MilfordWilliam Buckbee*Thomas O'BrienBuckbee (R hold)
68Watertown, WoodburyJoe Polletta*Jeff DesmaraisPolletta (R hold)
69Bridgewater, Roxbury, Southbury, WashingtonArthur O'Neill*Greg CavaO'Neill (R hold)
70NaugatuckRosa Rebimbas*Rebimbas (R hold)
71Middlebury, WaterburyTony D'Amelio*Stephen Ferrucci IIID'Amelio (R hold)
72WaterburyMichael Cervellino IIILarry Butler*Butler (D hold)
73WaterburySteven GiacomiRonald Napoli, Jr.Napoli, Jr. (D hold)
74WaterburyStephanie Cummings*Wendy Tyson-WoodCummings (R hold)
75WaterburyGeraldo Reyes, Jr.*Reyes, Jr. (D hold)
76Burlington, Harwinton, Litchfield, ThomastonJohn Piscopo*Paul HonigPiscopo (R hold)
77BristolCara Pavalock-D'Amato*Kevin FullerPavalock-D'Amato (R hold)
78Bristol, PlymouthWhit Betts*Allen MarkoBetts (R hold)
79BristolDavid RackliffeChristopher Ziogas*Ziogas (D hold)
80Southington, WolcottGale MastrofrancescoDavid BorzellinoMastrofrancesco (R hold)
81SouthingtonJohn Fusco*Ryan RogersFusco (R hold)
82Meriden, MiddlefieldErnestine HollowayBuddy Altobello*Altobello (D hold)
83Berlin, MeridenLou ArataCatherine Abercrombie*Abercrombie (D hold)
84MeridenHilda Santiago*Santiago (D hold)
85WallingfordDon CrouchMary Mushinsky*Mushinsky (D hold)
86Durham, Guilford, North Branford, WallingfordVincent Candelora*Vincent Mase, Sr.Candelora (R hold)
87North HavenDavid Yaccarino*Theresa Ranciato-VieleYaccarino (R hold)
88HamdenDebra RigneyJosh Elliott*Elliott (D hold)
89Bethany, Cheshire, ProspectLezlye Zupkus*Anne HarriganZupkus (R hold)
90Cheshire, WallingfordCraig Fishbein*Daniel FontaineFishbein (R hold)
91HamdenMichael D'Agostino*D'Agostino (D hold)
92New HavenJoshua Alan RosePat Dillon*Dillon (D hold)
93New HavenGrant RichardsonToni Walker*Walker (D hold)
94Hamden, New HavenJordan GrodeRobyn Porter*Porter (D hold)
95New HavenJohn CarlsonJuan Candelaria*Candelaria (D hold)
96East Haven, New HavenEric Michael Mastroianni, Sr.Roland Lemar*Lemar (D hold)
97New HavenJoshua Van HoesenAlphonse Paolillo, Jr.*Paolillo, Jr. (D hold)
98Branford, GuilfordSean Scanlon*Scanlon (D hold)
99East HavenRobert ParenteJames Albis*Albis (D hold)
100MiddletownAntohny GennaroQuentin PhippsPhipps (D hold)
101Durham, MadisonNoreen Kokoruda*John-Michael ParkerKokoruda (R hold)
102BranfordRobert ImperatoRobin CorneyCorney (D hold)
103Cheshire, Southington, WallingfordDiane PaganoLiz Linehan*Linehan (D hold)
104Ansonia, DerbyJoseph JaumannKara RochelleRochelle (D hold)
105Beacon Falls, Derby, SeymourNicole Klarides-Ditria*Kevin McDuffieKlarides-Ditria (R hold)
106NewtownMitch Bolinsky*Rebekah Harriman-StitesBolinsky (R hold)
107Bethel, Brookfield, DanburyStephen Harding*Daniel PearsonHarding (R hold)
108Danbury, New Fairfield, New Milford, ShermanRichard Smith*Smith (R hold)
109DanburyVeasna RoeunDavid Arconti, Jr.*Arconti, Jr. (D hold)
110DanburyErin DomenechBob Godfrey*Godfrey (D hold)
111RidgefieldJohn Frey*Aimee Berger-GirvaloFrey (R hold)
112Monroe, NewtownJP Sredzinski*Sredzinski (R hold)
113SheltonJason Perillo*Elaine MattoPerillo (R hold)
114Derby, Orange, WoodbridgeThemis Klarides*Mary WelanderKlarides (R hold)
115West HavenLynne SchlosserDorinda Borer*Borer (D hold)
116New Haven, West HavenMichael Dimassa*Richard DePalmaDePalma (D hold)
117Milford, Orange, West HavenCharles Ferraro*Cindy Wolfe BoyntonFerraro (R hold)
118MilfordConnie JagodzinskiKim Rose*Rose (D hold)
119Milford, OrangeKathy KennedyEllen BeattyKennedy (R hold)
120StratfordJim FeehanPhilip Young*Young (D hold)
121StratfordRobert MitchellJoseph Gresko*Gresko (D hold)
122Shelton, Stratford, TrumbullBen McGorty*Jose GoncalvesMcGorty (R hold)
123TrumbullDavid Rutigliano*Sujata Gadkar-WilcoxRutigliano (R hold)
124BridgeportJose QuirogaAndre Baker, Jr.*Baker, Jr. (D hold)
125New Canaan, WiltonTom O'Dea*Ross TartellO'Dea (R hold)
126BridgeportManuel BataguasCharlie Stallworth*Stallworth (D hold)
127BridgeportPeter PerilloJack Hennessy*Hennessy (D hold)
128BridgeportEthan BookChristopher Rosario*Rosario (D hold)
129BridgeportVallorie ClarkSteven Stafstrom*Stafstrom (D hold)
130BridgeportTerry SullivanEzequiel Santiago*Santiago (D hold)
131Naugatuck, Oxford, SouthburyDavid Labriola*James KiochkoLabriola (R hold)
132FairfieldBrenda Kupchick*Caitlin Clarkson PereiraKupchick (R hold)
133FairfieldSally ConnollyCristin McCarthy Vahey*McCarthy Vahey (D hold)
134Fairfield, TrumbullLaura Devlin*Ashley GaudianoDevlin (R hold)
135Easton, Redding, WestonAdam Dunsby*Anne HughesHughes (flip to D)
136WestportGreg KrautJonathan Steinberg*Steinberg (D hold)
137NorwalkFrank PageChris Perone*Perone (D hold)
138Danbury, New Fairfield, RidgefieldMichael Ferguson*Kenneth GuckerGucker (flip to D)
139Bozrah, Montville, NorwichNick DeLuciaKevin Ryan*Ryan (D hold)
140StamfordJohn FlynnTravis SimmsSimms (D hold)
141Darien, NorwalkTerrie Wood*Wood (R hold)
142New Canaan, NorwalkFred Wilms*Lucy DathanDathan (flip to D)
143Norwalk, Westport, WiltonGail Lavielle*Stephanie ThomasLavielle (R hold)
144StamfordCaroline Simmons*Simmons (D hold)
145StamfordFritz BlauPatricia Billie Miller*Billie Miller (D hold)
146StamfordDan PannoneDavid MichelMichel (D hold)
147Darien, StamfordAnzelmo GraziosiMatt BlumenthalBlumenthal (D hold)
148StamfordPhilip BalestriereDaniel Fox*Fox (D hold)
149Greenwich, StamfordLivvy Floren*Floren (R hold)
150GreenwichMike Bocchino*Steve MeskersMeskers (flip to D)
151GreenwichFred Camillo*Laura KostinCamillo (R hold)