close

Sign Up

For the latest Connecticut news, straight to your inbox.

View Privacy Policy

RUNDOWN: Who Won Tuesday Night’s Primaries in Connecticut

August 15, 2018 By Staff
RUNDOWN: Who Won Tuesday Night’s Primaries in Connecticut

Reclaim Connecticut offers a full rundown of the top primary races across the state.

On Tuesday night, Republican and Democratic voters in Connecticut picked party nominees for a number of key races this fall.

Here are the results, courtesy of the Connecticut Secretary of State.

GOVERNOR

Republicans: Businessman Bob Stefanowski beat out party-endorsed Mayor Mark Boughton (R-Danbury) by an eight-point margin. Stefanowski also beat two other businessman and former First Selectman Tim Herbst (R-Trumbull).

  • Stefanowski 29.33%, Boughton 21.20%, Stemerman 18.37%, Herbst 17.59%, Obsitnik 13.51%

Democrats: Party-endorsed Ned Lamont – a U.S. Senate candidate in 2006 and gubernatorial candidate in 2010 – crushed Mayor Joe Ganim (D-Bridgeport).

  • Lamont 81.19%, Ganim 18.81%

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Republicans: Conservative State Sen. Joe Markley (R-Southington) – the party-endorsed candidate – beat rising star Mayor Erin Stewart (R-New Britain) and First Selectwoman Jayme Stevenson (R-Darien).

  • Markley 47.40%, Stewart 32.80%, Stevenson 19.80%

Democrats: Party-endorsed Susan Bysiewicz, a former secretary of state, defeated insurgent liberal Eva Bermudez Zimmerman by a healthy margin.

  • Bysiewicz 62.14%, Zimmerman 37.86%

U.S. SENATE

Republicans: Party-endorsed Matt Corey defeated fellow businessman Dominic Rapini.

  • Corey 76.66%, Rapini 23.34%

Democrats: Sen. Chris Murphy (D-Conn.) did not have a primary challenger.

TREASURER

Republicans: Party-endorsed investment professional Thad Gray defeated rising star State Sen. Art Linares (R-Westbrook) by 12 points.

  • Gray 55.95%, Linares 44.05%

Democrats: Attorney Shawn Wooden defeated former pension fund manager Dita Bhargava.

  • Wooden 56.70%, Bhargava 43.30%

COMPTROLLER

Republicans: Party-endorsed First Selectman Kurt Miller (R-Seymour) defeated businessman and former congressional candidate Mark Greenberg by a close margin.

  • Miller 52.60%, Greenberg 47.40%

Democrats: Comptroller Kevin Lembo (D-Conn.) did not have a primary challenger.

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Republicans: Attorney Sue Hatfield easily defeated former State Rep. John Shaban (R-Redding).

  • Hatfield 79.33%, Shaban 20.67%

Democrats: Party-endorsed State Rep. William Tong (D-Stamford) defeated State Sen. Paul Doyle (D-Wethersfield) and attorne Chris Mattei.

  • Tong 57.37%, Mattei 25.85%, Doyle 16.78%

CT-05

Republicans: Party-endorsed former Mayor Manny Santos (R-Meriden) defeated Ruby Corby-O’Neill and Richard Dupont.

  • Santos 51.45%, Corby-O’Neill 26.78%, DuPont 21.77%

Democrats: Former Teacher of the Year Jahana Hayes, a Chris Murphy acolyte, defeated former First Selectwoman Mary Glassman (D-Simsbury) handily.

  • Hayes 62.24%, Glassman 37.76%